Listed Building record MDR5184 - Rumbling Crook Barn, Far Lane, Barlow

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2010 AD?)
  • (21st Century - 2010 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Rumbling Crook Barn, Far Lane, Barlow, a 17th century cruck framed building. A barn at Rumbling Street Farm contains two cruck frames with collars and spurs. Originally there were at least five frames. (1-3) The barn was subject to a historic building appraisal in 2010: Rumbling House farmstead appears to have evolved over several generations to create the informal courtyard plan which characterises the steading today. The chronology of its development is not clear. The listing documents for the farmhouse and barn give the dates as 1800 and 17th century respectively; however, these are probably conservative. The cruck barn was the subject of a building appraisal in 2010 prior to its conversion to residential accommodation. The barn comprises a three-bay threshing/combination barn with lean-to extensions off the west elevation, including two probable pigsties and a later partially demolished store. The bays are denoted by two asymmetrical cruck frames numbered II and III which support single trenched purlins with wind braces. The floor is a combination of earth, stone flags and concrete. The barn has been extended on its west side on three occasions, as evidenced by late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. It is clear that the original cruck barn has been reduced in size, based on carpentry marks and the arrangement of the surviving roof timbers. While it has been suggested that at least three sets of cruck trusses have been lost, the building appraisal considered it more likely that two sets had gone. Dating of the building on its existing constructional form is not possible, but the 17th century is probably the latest likely date. It almost certainly was not originally constructed as a threshing barn but was converted to this use, perhaps in the 18th century. (4) Evidence for a fourth cruck found during a watching brief carried out in 2011, which had not been visible during previous building inspections. (5) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF BARLOW FAR LANE SK 37 NW 5/4 Outbuilding to the east of Rumbling Street Farmhouse GV II Farm outbuilding. Early C17 with C19 and C20 additions. Coursed rubble coal measures sandstone with quoins, plain gables and a slated roof. East elevation. Single storey, three bays, with two cruck trusses supporting a single through purlin roof. One cruck truss has a bearer member which carries the purlin and the windbraces, set into the spur linking the cruck blade with the wall, the other truss carries purlins and windbraces on the back of the blade. Both trusses have collars, but the ridge purlin is missing, and the trusses appear truncated. The building has sawn softwood rafters. Listing NGR: SK3226875173.' (6)