Monument record MDR2294 - Peakshill or Oden Sough, Peakshill Farm, Castleton and Peak Forest

Full Description

SK 1170 8268: Oden at Peakshill Sough. SK 117 828: A series of mounds centred at SK 117828 are spoil mounds from surface quarrying. (2) Sough associated with Odin Mine (Derbys 258, SMR 3327). Started in 1728 its route can be identified by a series of airshafts and hillocks below Rushup Edge c.65m (70yds) apart. These are along the line of the sough as it dives through the shales towards the range of the vein deep in the limestone beneath. It is a mining technique unusual within Derbyshire, thought to be unique nationally and one used to locate veins deeply buried beneath the shale cover, for prospecting and for drainage. (6) Linear arrangement of thirteen features above the line of the sough. The sough was originally driven in 1728-1729 but failed to find Odin Vein (5). The date of the reopening of the level is undocumented although it is likely to be before 1869 as Odin Mine closed at this date. (7). The Oden or Odin Mine is one of the oldest in the region: it is thought to have been worked as early as the 13th century. Plagued by drainage problems Oden Mine had several soughs driven. The Peakshill Sough was driven between 1726 and 1729. The sough is visible as a linear series of well preserved shaft mounds - the remains of ventilation shafts 10m - 30m apart, 8m - 15m across and 1m - 3m in height. The larger mounds are at the northern and southern ends of the sough. (8) Rare example of twelve or thirteen closely packed ventilation shaft hillocks along the line of a sough or shale gate. Pairs of hillocks near the tail indicate an undocumented re-driving. (9).