Site record MDR22942 - Neolithic Features, Pits and Hearths, Curzon Lodge, B5056, Brassington

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2351 BC?)
  • (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2351 BC?) + Sci.Date

Full Description

During an evaluation, that followed earlier test pitting, carried out in 2008 over an area that had also previously been subject to geophysics, two certain pit features, and one possible truncated one, were recorded. A mixed Mesolithic and Neolithic assemblage was collectively recovered from the 83 test pits, but two pits containing Neolithic flints and pottery were found in evaluation trenches. The lithic were comprised of parallel-sided flint bladelets with triangular cross section, one 11mm long by 13mm by 3mm, and one 52mmby 18mm by 8mm. The pottery belonged to a vessel with a slack shoulder or carination, broken along a coil line. It was considered to belong to the Carinated Bowl series of Early Neolithic ceramics. Finally, a small lump of what might have been either ceramic or daub was also found. (1) A further strip, map and sample evaluation was carried out by the same organisation in 2009. '…Field B was found to contain four early Neolithic features, interpreted as a possible domestic rubbish pit, a possible post hole and two hearth pits, the latter two features producing radiocarbon dates spanning the latter centuries of the 4th millennium BC and thought to represent settlement occupation at the site. The largest of the hearth pits produced five pieces of flint, one with diagnostic Mesolithic characteristics, but none of the other features produced any artefacts and there were no other archaeological features, deposits, buried land surfaces or small finds located across the other areas that were stripped…' (2)