Listed Building record MDR22954 - Nursery Garden Wall, Elvaston Castle

Full Description

Nursery Garden Wall, Elvaston Castle, a late 18th century and mid 19th century construction. A wall garden to the west of Elvaston Castle, the easternmost of two walled gardens. Believed to have been designed by William Barron, who was appointed as head gardener by Charles Stanhope, 4th Earl Stanhope, in 1830, with a brief to redesign the gardens of the estate. Believed to have been designed for the growing of young plants for replanting into the main park and garden. An survey of the south wall suggests that some of the bricks in the wall date from the late 18th century which calls the idea that both walled gardens were designed by William Barron into question. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 43 SW 2/33 PARISH OF ELVASTON BORROWASH ROAD (West Side) Nursery Garden Walls and Attached Outbuildings at Elvaston Castle GV II Kitchen garden walls and attached outbuildings. Late C18 and mid C19. Built for the Earl of Harrington. Red brick with brick and stone dressings, and slate roofs to outbuildings. Two large rectangles of walls, both approximately 12 feet high with late C18 walls to east plus outbuildings attached to north wall, and mid C19 walls to west. Mid C19 walls are partly of metric sized bricks and are hollow to allow hot air to be pumped through. West wall has a C20 opening with wrought iron gates. C18 walls have flat stone copings. The outbuildings to north have a two storey part to east, with central panelled door below plain stone lintel and a 2-light window below similar lintel to east, plus canted bay window to west. Above there are three 2-light horizontal sliding glazing bar sashes below segment heads. Central part is single storey with plank doors and lapped glass windows below plain stone lintels and to west there is a tall tower-like structure with single pitched roof, also with lapped glass window and plank door. Listing NGR: SK4114532791.' (2)