Building record MDR23813 - South Wall of Old English Garden, Elvaston Castle, Main Road, Elvaston

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1850 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1850 AD? to 2023 AD?)

Full Description

South wall of Old English Garden, Elvaston Castle, Main Road, Elvaston, a mid-19th century construction. The south wall and former glasshouse attached to it were surveyed in March 2023 in advance of the removal of the glasshouse, to facilitate repairs to the masonry wall. The condition of the glasshouse had deteriorated significantly, key aspects of its construction were preserved by record. (1) Please note this particular wall is part of the larger, designated asset that is comprised of both eastern and western walled gardens.