Site record MDR22956 - Pit Alignment, Swarkestone

Full Description

An evaluation carried out at some point between 2016 and 2017 revealed an alignment of two rows of pits, that were observed running roughly southwest - northeast for 24m. Roughly perpendicular to this line, near the eastern edge of the excavation area, was a group of four other pits in a row running nothwest - southeast. 'This form of the allignment along with a small assemblage of pottery places the features with the early Iron Age period.' (1) Note that an earlier evaluation carried out in 2012, that focused on both this specific area and the larger area to the east, beyond the limits of the 2016-2017 evaluation, also exposed what they considered to be a possible pit alignment, in addition to other broadly 'prehistoric' features (please see MDR4392). The earlier evaluation produced no specific dating evidence. The 2016-2017 evaluation, however, produced 81 sherds of Later Prehistoric pottery, probably dating to the Early Iron Age. (1)