Skip to main content

Site record MDR4392 - Possible Pit Alignment, Linear Feature and Rectangular Enclosure, Chellaston Hill, Swarkestone

Full Description

Possible pit alignment, a linear feature and a rectangular enclosure, Chellaston Hill, Swarkestone. An evaluation carried out in 2012 revealed a number of prehistoric features that had previously been indicated by crop marks on aerial photographs (please note the previous interpretation of the site, based on photos alone, is included below but has been superseded by this, the current interpretation). Towards the eastern end of the evaluation area, in Trench 7, was '…located part of a possible pit alignment and Trenches 13 and 14 located a possible rectangular enclosure that contained an entranceway on its northeastern side. Within Trench 16, located at the eastern edge of the site, a large linear feature was also recorded that contained a single sherd of prehistoric pottery. These features appeared to share a similar alignment with known prehistoric cropmarks located to the east of the site and may represent a continuation of this activity into the application area. Further undated ditch features were also recorded within Trenches 1 and 2.' (1) (Previous interpretation based on aerial photographs alone): SK 383 295 Chellaston. Double ring-ditches, ring ditch and enclosures. (2-3) 'Local clearance of hedges and fences render it impossible to accurately site the aerial photograph. The whole area is devoted to market gardening and is mostly under crop. Double ring ditch and enclosures. Difficult to locate in 1966 following hedge removal and extreme market gardening.' (4) SK 384295: Cropmarks of a ring ditch are visible at Swarkestone. (5-6) The photograph (3) has features of a site located at SK 400 282, and is part of record SMR27703. An examination of the photographs (6) revealed that there were no archaeological features present. (8) The original SMR mainframe printout has been annotated to the effect that both aerial photographs referenced within this entry may in fact refer to other sites, at SK 388296 (SMR 27701) and at SK400282 (SMR 27703). No trace of these possibley prehistoric monuments were indentified to the northeast. <8>