Building record MDR22970 - Building No. 17, Cromford Mill Complex, Mill Road, Cromford

• (Georgian to Early 20th Century - 1785 AD to 1921 AD)
  • (Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1921 AD to 1971 AD)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1971 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Between 2011 and 2013 an architectural survey was carried out at what had been Building 17 of the Cromford Mills complex: 'Building 17 was constructed in 1785 and was used for both cotton spinning and warehousing prior to its use as a "colour works" between 1921 and 1971. How the site was used in the 19th century appears to be poorly documented. Much of the original elements of the cotton spinning mill were removed during the alterations to adapt the mill for modern industrial pigment production. The recent conservation and decontamination works have resulted in removal and repair of the fabric. …The story here [of construction] is complicated and may well involve false starts and changes of design as the building was being constructed. …The arrangement of the internal floors, beams and posts as seen in 2011-2013 were largely the result of 20th century works…' (1) The archaeologists conducting a watching brief inside the building in 2015 identified three parts to the structure: a 'transition room' at the west end of the building, the central part of the building and the apsidal end of the building to the east. An internal brick privy stack, a brick heating flue in the and a couple of stone mounting blocks were identified within the 'transition room.' In the central area two northeast to southwest running culverts and some more stone mounting blocks were recorded. In the apsidal end a stone wall that predated the curved wall of this part of the structure were recorded. The archaeologists believed that the culverts date from the period between 1770 and 1785, when the first mill was being built, but before building 17 was erected. They believed the flue and privey stack date from pre 1921, when the building came to be part of a colour works, but were not certain as to when the mounting blocks were installed before or after the use of the building as part of a colour works. (2)