Site record MDR23008 - Culverts, Building 17, Cromford Mill, Mill Road, Cromford

• (Georgian - 1770 AD? to 1785 AD?)

Full Description

Culverts, Building 17, Cromford Mill, Mill Road, Cromford, built before 1785. During a watching brief carried out in 2015 over groundworks associated with the restoration of the building, two culverts were recorded below the central part of the building. '…The presence of make-up deposits directly overlying the natural substrate suggests the area had been stripped and levelled for the construction of the mill in 1770. Into these make-up deposits two northeast - southwest culverts were cut. The culverts probably served to allow flow of water from the weir (to the northeast of Building 17) to ponds to the southwest.' (1) The culverts were also recorded during a second watching brief in 2015. (2)