Site record MDR22972 - Probable Prehistoric Enclosure, Moor Lane, Aston upon Trent

Full Description

Parts of what was thought to be a curvilinear enclosure were exposed during an evaluation carried out in 2017: '…a potential annular ditch. Although as yet undated, morphologically it seems most likely to be a prehistoric feature. The absence of finds from the excavated sections and the general absence of charred material tends to suggest that it had a [edit: unknown] function.' (1) The site was then re-visited for an open excavation over the extent of this feature. From that work, three arms of the northern part of an irregular polygonal enclosure were exposed. East to west it was 24m wide, and between 11m to 28m north - south. 'In the northwest corner it was clear that the enclosure was created in more than one cut, but there was no evidence for the chronology of the cuts. The ditches were between 0.55m and 1.75m wide, with moderately steep sloping sides and round bases. They appeared to have silted up naturally. …The northeastern corner of the enclosure was cut by a field boundary ditch which was depicted on a map of 1795.' Note that no dating evidence was recovered by the second excavation at the site. (2)