Site record MDR22990 - Site of Doubling Shop, Lombe's Silk Mill, Sowter Road, Derby

Full Description

Former site of doubling shop, Lombe's Silk Mill, Sowter Road, Derby, built in the 1720s. An unpowered workshop building in which the silk spun at Lombe's Mill was twisted and doubled, so that it could be woven into fabric. The workshops were built to an Italian design, to the south of the water-powered silk mill, some time in the period 1721-24. Due to the marshy nature of the land, the workshops were built on wooden piles. The building took the form of a long structure orientated north - south. Most of the building was of three floors, containing the doublers workshop, but a taller compting house, with two floors, stood at the north end. It is believed that the workshops operated throughout most of the 18th and 19th centuries, but the building collapsed in the 1890s as the piles on which it had been constructed had rotted away. (1) The foundation of the building was identified during excavations in 2008. (1)