Building record MDR23033 - Cottages at Wakebridge Farm, off Leashaw, Crich

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1849 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 2000 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Cottages at Wakebridge Farm, off Leashaw, Crich, dating to at least 1849. The building appears on the Tithe map of 1849, on Plot No. 344, the earliest map currently available to the HER. Its neighbouring farm house has a date stone of 1772. The building was subject to a heritage impact assessment in 2018. 'Building B adjoins the farmhouse, and is located along the eastern side of the building complex. It appears on all the available mapping. However, in more recent times, likely in the 21st century, this former barn has been converted into two small cottages. The interior has been changed accordingly. By 1849 the OS map [please note the 1849 map is the Tithe map not the OS] indicates that small additions in the form of small structures had been constructed along the eastern elevation. However, none of these building[s] remain although there is evidence in the stonework of the location of one of these later additions. A small lean-to has also been constructed to the northern elevation of this range which has been modified into both a kitchen and a storage unit with the insertion of breeze-block walls. This building is of some historical significance, although it has been extensively modified.' (1)