Listed Building record MDR23032 - Wakebridge Farm House, off Leashaw, Crich

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1772 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Wakebridge Farm House, off Leashaw, Crich, built in 1772. The house, along with the rest of the farm buildings, were subject to a heritage impact assessment in 2018. It's interior and exterior were photographed and described in detail, in advance of a proposed redevelopment of the site. Although the date stone, and the predominant architectural significance of the building demonstrate that it dates to 1772, it does incorporate elements of an obviously earlier structure. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 NW PARISH OF CRICH LEASHAW ROAD (off) 1/26 13-2-67 Wakebridge Farmhouse II Farmhouse dated 1772 but incorporating elements of an earlier house. Ashlar gritstone, rising from a shallow plinth, with quoins, coped gables with moulded kneelers, end ashlar stacks and a stone slated roof. 'T' plan house. Two storeys, four bays, that to the west forming an outhouse attached to the main range. Stacked 2-light flush mullioned windows to bays flanking the doorway, and a single light with flush surround above the doorway. Sash frames except at the east end, which has some C20 joinery. Central doorway with quoined surround, moulded, and with a four centred arch to lintel soffit. Six-panelled door with upper two panels glazed. Plaque above doorway with inscription. PNEQr 1772. Interior has several two panel C18 doors, a staircase with splat balusters to the first rise, and a linenfold panelled door, possibly a remnant of Wakebridge Manor House, which formerly stood on the site. Listing NGR: SK3381055694.' (2)