Skip to main content

Building record MDR23035 - Former Coach House and Stable Block at Wakebridge Farm, off Leashaw, Crich

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1849 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former coach house and stable block at Wakebridge Farm, off Leashaw, Crich, dating to at least 1849. The building appears on the Tithe map of 1849, on Plot No. 344, the earliest map currently available to the HER. Its neighbouring farm house has a date stone of 1772. The building was subject to a heritage impact assessment in 2018. 'Building F is the former coaching house and stable block. It is a two-storey built structure with a pitched rood, although the roof has deteriorated to such an extent that the upper floor of this structure is not accessible. The southern elevation has largely been converted into an interior due to the construction of Building E, nonetheless the easternmost section of this elevation is apparent and contains a set of tallet steps leading to the eastern side of the first floor. …This structure appears on all the available historic mapping and is of historical interest. The poor condition of the building has resulted in areas being inaccessible and thus not available for inspection...' (1)