Building record MDR23036 - Two Barns at Wakebridge Farm, off Leashaw, Crich

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1849 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former coach house and stable block at Wakebridge Farm, off Leashaw, Crich, dating to at least 1849. The building appears on the Tithe map of 1849, on Plot No. 344, the earliest map currently available to the HER. Its neighbouring farm house has a date stone of 1772. The building was subject to a heritage impact assessment in 2018. 'Building H is depicted on all available mapping and is of at least early 19th century date. Building H is towards the western side of the building complex and is a single storey stone barn with pitched roof. The eastern elevation contains a large opening allowing access into the barn which has been inserted RSJ lintel. To the very south of the eastern elevation is a modified doorway which ahs been altered into a window and contains a stone lintel. To the northern side of he eastern elevation is a further window. The southern elevation is absent of apertures, fixtures and fittings and the westernmost section of the northern elevation adjoins a section of the southern elevation of Building I. The western elevation of Building H is partially concealed by the bank of earth it has been constructed into, however, two apertures have been installed into this elevation.' The neighbouring Building I, just south, '…is composed of both stone and brick. This suggests that the building has been rebuilt in areas since its construction in order to create a usable interior space. The eastern façade is solely comprised of brick, suggesting an original open fronted building. The southern elevation adjoins …has a lower stone section and an upper brick section and where the southern elevation extends further west than the north elevation of Building H a doorway has been inserted with a wooden lintel. The western elevation is composed of both brick and stone. The rebuilt and reconstruction of elements of this building have resulted in a later roof with corrugated metal sheeting. This building is of historical importance, although the modifications have minimally diminished some value…' (1)