Site record MDR23040 - Site of Western Building, Home Farm, Coach Road, Ripley

• (Hanoverian to 21st Century - 1835 AD? to 2016 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of western building, Home Farm, Coach Road, Ripley, a mid 19th century building. The building was photographed and described in 2016 prior to its demolition: 'This range corresponds to the western wing of a former U-shaped configuration. The side walls are rendered but the northern wall contains exposed brickwork consisting of a hand-made type laid in Flemish Garden wall bond. There are numerous openings blocked up and the roof has partially collapsed following a recent fire. …Of note is a well-preserved brick jack arched ceiling with cast-iron flanges on the ground floor. The jack-arched construction is typical of 19th century date. The earliest cartographic record of this building is the 1835 Sanderson's map consisting of the western wing of a large U-shaped range which formed part of the farmstead.' (1) According to Google imagery dating to 2017, the building had been demolished.