Building record MDR23042 - Eastern Building, Home Farm, Coach Road, Ripley

Full Description

Eastern building, Home Farm, Coach Road, Ripley, an early 19th century building. The building was photographed and described in 2016: 'Building C is a long brick-built two-storey range with a hipped roof cladded with modern tiles. …The southern end contains a small pitched brick extension projecting over the roof built with later bricks and asbestos sheeting. The principle brickwork consists of hand-made type laid in Flemish Garden wall bond and includes bullnosed cornice and corners. There are numerous original openings with segmental and elliptical arched heads as well as later inserted window openings and doorways, some of which would have contained sliding doors mounted on rails. The northern elevation abuts the gable wall of the demolished Building D which still stands against this range. …The earliest cartographic record of this building is the 1825 Greenwood's map showing an L-shaped configuration formed by Buildings C and D although Building C is much shorter than the present eastern wing of the former U-shaped complex. This is much more clearly exhibited on the 1848 Tithe map. By the production of the 1877 OS map, the outline corresponds to the present standing structure matching the opposing western wind. No obvious construction joint / break was identified within the brickwork of the side walls. Building C forms part of the 19th century farmstead complex which is of some local historic and architectural significance.' (1) The building was recorded in greater detail and subject to a photographic survey in 2017. (2)