Building record MDR23041 - Southern Building, Home Farm, Coach Road, Ripley

• (Hanoverian to 21st Century - 1835 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Southern building, Home Farm, Coach Road, Ripley, a mid 19th century building. The building was photographed and described in 2016: 'The masonry is mostly rendered and contains several openings on each level although with later alterations. The eastern elevation contains two short string courses which appear to have contained dove holes… The southern elevation contains exposed brickwork consisting of hand-made type laid in Flemish Garden wall bond. There is a horizontal construction joint / break which appears to imply that the upper storey was a later addition. …Of note are brick jack arches with cast-iron flanges on the ground floor. The jack-arch construction is typical of 19th century date, although this could have been a later insertion when the upper storey was added as indicated by the external brickwork within the southern elevation. The earliest cartographic record of this building is the 1835 Sanderson's map. Thus Building B is of some local historic and architectural significance.' (1) The building was recorded in additional detail and was subject to a photographic survey in 2017. (2)