Site record MDR23047 - Possible Prehistoric Features, Hanging Banks, Derby Road, Wingerworth

Full Description

Possible prehistoric features, Hanging Banks, Derby Road, Wingerworth. A geophysical survey was carried out in 2014 and identified a number of features of probable archaeological significance. '...In the west, anomalies indicative of a small group of enclosures or paddocks were identified. These features are not necessarily indicative of settlement enclosures and may have related to stock management. They are reminiscent of later prehistoric-Roman farming sites which occur on the Magnesian Limestone in South Yorkshire... In the north of the survey area, anomalies which appear to represent the south and east, and possibly west, sides of a rectilinear enclosure were recorded and in the east two sides of a further possible rectilinear enclosure were suggested by the geophysical survey results, although this possible feature has recorded a much weaker geophysical response…' (1) During a large evaluation carried out in 2016, a number of features were uncovered that the excavators suggested may have been of prehistoric date. A trackway was found to cross the study area from the northwest to the south east, with preserved surfacing and wheel ruts. Two ditches running west to east seemed to respect this trackway. There were a small number of possible small enclosures, made up of ditches and seen on a previous geophysical survey carried out on site. No finds were recovered from this phase of archaeological activity. (2)