Site record MDR23048 - Graveyard, Church of St Lawrence, Hackney Lane, Barlow

• (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Graveyard, Church of St Lawrence, Hackney Lane, Barlow, possibly established in the 11th century. The graveyard around St Lawrence's Church might date to the establishment of the church itself, in the mid 11th century. During a watching brief carried out in 2010, a number of grave cuts were recorded, but two burials were excavated. The human remains were heavily degraded and only a small amount of bone was present. They were found in association with 19th to 20th century coffin handles. The remains were reinterred into a plot within the cemetery away from the church extension. (1)