Site record MDR23051 - Ditches and Features, Batham Gate Road, Wormhill

Full Description

Undated ditches and features, Batham Gate Road, Wormhill, some of which may be associated with a nearby Roman road. During an evaluation carried out in 2018, a number of features were recorded across the study area, including a clay bank, ditches, a post hole, pathways, a possible platform and a quarry pit. Although none of the features could be dated, a ditch associated with a clay bank was reminiscent of known local Neolithic to Iron Age features. (1) In Trenches 1 and 11 two east - west aligned sunken linear features that were visible on the ground and aerial photos were recorded. No cut features were apparent during excavation and so it was considered to be a hollow way. In Trench 7: 'Two linear features, running parallel and side by side in a northeast - southwest direction, were exposed and observed in section. They were interpreted as two ditches created within a platform of light brown clay and likely redeposited natural clay. …Three fragments of modern china were recovered…probably dating to the mid to late 19th century. …a fragment of modern glass… These finds suggest a recent date of the ditches. These ditches were interpreted as likely field or property boundaries…' (1) What was reported as a quarry pit was uncovered in Trenches 9 and 10, and in the latter '…two features, a light brown clay deposit and a rather deep pit [were] interpreted as the probable platform or agger of the Roman road, and the quarry pit likely used to source the building material for the road and to create the roadside ditches.' (1) This work was followed by the excavation of two larger areas in 2018, intended to further illuminate features identified earlier. '…unfortunately neither area confirmed the evaluation results. The only features identified consisted of a modern hollow way, a modern rubbish pit, a single charcoal rich post hole, and an undated pit.' (2)