Skip to main content

Site record MDR23055 - Possible Roman Buildings and Features, Hanging Banks, Derby Road, Wingerworth

Full Description

Possible Roman buildings and features, Hanging Banks, Derby Road, Wingerworth. A geophysical survey was carried out in 2014 and identified a number of features of probable archaeological significance. '...most noticeably a large ditched rectilinear enclosure in the south of the site. This feature, which appears to have a clear entrance in the east and contain internal features, bears similarities to the ditched enclosure excavated ...at Whirlow in Sheffield c18km north-northwest, which dated from the mid to late Iron Age through to the Roman period... Adjacent to the enclosure, evidence of a substantial ditch with earthwork and a possible previously unknown field system was revealed, although it is not clear if these are contemporary with it…' (1) During a large evaluation carried out in 2016, a number of features were uncovered that may have been of Roman date. 'The southern area has revealed potential evidence of buildings and enclosures probably dating to the Roman period. It is possible that at least one post-built or post and beam built building (or buildings) attested by postholes…and beampad… in Trench 15 sat on a raised terrace between the 119m and 122m aOD contours.' The upper area or terrace, was defined to the south by a large ditch, with smaller ditches seemingly further subdividing the space. The fill of one ditch contained 15 fragments of he same late 1st century vessel. Elsewhere on the site two fragments of Samian ware were recovered. '…Within this [southern] enclosure evidence of a stone built structure was demonstrated by [a] stone wall which was associated with Roman ceramics. Evidence too of internal subdivision of this enclosure is attested from the geophysical survey and by [a] ditch…' (2)