Skip to main content

Building record MDR23094 - South Building to Rear of Devonshire Arms, Market Place, Hartington Town Quarter

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1899 AD? to 2018 AD?)
  • ? (21st Century - 2018 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

South building to the rear of Devonshire Arms, Market Place, Hartington Town Quarter, a late 19th century building. The building is not shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880, and first appears on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of 1899. Local residents report that this and the northern building operated as a small dairy supplying milk to the village hotels. It was subject to a historic fabric survey in 2018: 'Building B …is stone built under a plain tile roof, although in this case the limestone is roughly squared and coursed, with contrasting sandstone quoinwork. The principle gable faces west and consists of a single off centre door. The north facing long elevation is largely rebuilt in concrete blockwork and rubble, no doubt a remnant of the lost lean to… The south elevation is largely concealed by a later, now ruinous lean to, a limited view of the higher stonework indicates the elevation is rubble built. Internally, the building consists of a single room, the roof is carried on a pair of Queen post roof trusses and the floor is concrete. Peters… suggests that queen post trusses only arrived in this region in the years immediately preceding 1820. …Mrs Belfield recalls the building being used as a stable, the width of the door is at odds with this, however the timber manger in the south east corner at waist height supports it. Horses, unlike cows do not feed whilst lying down…' (1)