Building record MDR23096 - Barn at Micklemeadow Farm, Rykneld Road, Burnaston

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1850 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Barn at Micklemeadow Farm, Rykneld Road, Burnaston, an early to mid 19th century building. The house was part of a historic building assessment carried out in 2019: 'The walls are composed of handmade red brick (9½”x2¾”x4½”) with no discernible bond. The doors and windows at ground level are topped by arches of brick headers, but numerous alterations have taken place. To the southeast the building comprises cow houses or stabling on the ground floor with a hay loft above. Brick floors survive in one of the cow houses, but have been replaced or covered by concrete elsewhere. The northwest end consists of a threshing barn, which has been converted into cattle housing. An upper floor has been inserted and adjusted in height several times. The doorway on the first floor of the northwest elevation illustrates these changes. There are two lean-to structures to the northeast of the building, the northwest lean-to is an outhouse with toilet, the southeast lean-to contains a wide brick shelf which may have been linked to dairy production.' (1)