Building record MDR23095 - No. 233 Rykneld Road, Farmhouse of Micklemeadow Farm, Burnaston

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1850 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

No. 233 Rykneld Road, farmhouse of Micklemeadow Farm, Burnaston, an early to mid 19th century building. The house was part of a historic building assessment carried out in 2019: 'Substantial farmhouse building of early to mid 19th century date. The building is built of handmade red brick (9”x2¾”x4½”) laid in a variation of Flemish stretcher bond, with three courses of stretchers interspersed with a course of two stretchers and two headers. The tops of the walls have dentilated cornicing. The door and windows on the principal elevation (southeast facing) have masonry lintels and sills. The roof is slate. Later additions to the northwest of the building comprise a kitchen or service block of late 19th century date. An infill block linking the farmhouse to the adjoining agricultural range (Building 02) is of early to mid-19th century date, but the exact relationship between the buildings is difficult to discern due to numerous repairs and alterations. The interior of the main building consists of substantial reception rooms on the ground floor with large bedrooms above. The later additions to the building appear to provided service quarters.' (1)