Listed Building record MDR23100 - Outbuilding at Elms Farm, Duffield Road, Little Eaton

Full Description

Outbuilding at Elms Farm, Duffield Road, Little Eaton, a late 18th century building. The building was subject to an historic fabric survey carried out in 2006: '…L-shaped west range comprises a long single storey cowhouse running north - south and facing the crewyard, and a two-storey granary and cart shed running east - west, with access to the fields. Both parts are built of coursed squared gritstone and gritstone dressings, internal brickwork and roofing of corrugated asbestos and Welsh slate. The cowhouse, running north of the granary, is about 10 - 12 narrow bays long and consists of a series of rooms and byres,… A doorway in the rear wall is a later insertion, as is the slightly irregular henhouse and adjoining toilet added on the west side. The enclosure plan of 1789 indicates that the cowhouse was added to the pre-existing east - west range.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF LITTLE EATON DUFFIELD ROAD SK 34 SE 1/63 (West Side) Barn with Byres to 24.11.77 south west of 'The Elms' GV II Barn with byres forming the west side of the crew yard. Late C18. Coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings. Welsh slate and corrugated asbestos roofs. One and two storeys. T-plan. East elevation. Three bays to right single storeyed. Three doorways with stable type doors under stone lintels, and three casement windows. Taller three gabled range to left. The right hand bay has a cantilevered stone stair rising to an upper doorway with massive quoins and lintel. Casement window below. To the left is an elliptical-arched cartway through the building. The third gable has a later single storey lean-to attached to east. Projecting wing to west has to the south, four elliptical-arched cart entrances, mostly with later infill. Inside are large stone feeding pens and troughs. Listing NGR: SK3611541250.' (2)