Listed Building record MDR4794 - Former Malt House at Elms Farm, Duffield Road, Little Eaton

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1780 AD to 1986 AD)
  • (Late 20th Century - 1986 AD to 2000 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 2000 AD? to 2006 AD?)
  • (21st Century - 2006 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former Malt House at Elms Farm, Duffield Road, Little Eaton, built in 1780. An impressive two storey gritstone building with a 1780 date stone. In 1986 it was used as a light engineering works, but it was used as a malt house in the 19th century. During the early 20th century it was home to the Little Eaton Brewery Company. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF LITTLE EATON DUFFIELD ROAD SK 34 SE 1/65 (West Side) 24.11.77 Former Malthouse to south of 'The Elms' GV II Malthouse, now various uses, agricultural and light industrial. Forming the south side of the crew yard. Dated 1780. Coursed squared gritstone with Welsh slate and corrugated asbestos roof. Raised roof ventilator to east. Two storeys. Irregular north elevation. The ground floor has a blocked doorway with stone lintel, two single light windows with stone surrounds, a doorway with stone lintel and a later window. The first floor has a 2-light C18 mullioned window and seven later casement windows. Above again is a 2-light mullioned window and three single light C18 windows with stone surrounds (two now blocked). Twin gable end to west has two blocked 3-light mullioned windows. The south elevation has irregular, mostly C20 fenestration, including five 2-light mullioned windows to the first floor and two single light windows above. Range to left has one C18 single light window and larger C19 openings. Part of the roof is said to have an upper cruck truss. Listed for group value only. Listing NGR: SK3613641232.' (2)