Skip to main content

Building record MDR23139 - Stable and Shippon of Lodge Hill Farm, off Schoolpiece Lane, Church Boughton

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1870 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Outbuilding of Lodge Hill Farm, off Schoolpiece Lane, Church Boughton, a late 19th century building. A building survey was carried out in 2017 and described the building as follows: '...a two-storey L-shaped brick building with a pitched roof with clay tiles. The north range measures 7m by 17m and connecting east range is 7.2m by 23.8m. The ground floor of the east range has been converted to form a large open plan cattle shed with concrete stalls and smaller loose boxes towards the east have been adapted into a single space. The conversion of the space coincided with the replacement of the first floor with concrete in the c1930s. The first floor of the east range is a single open space exposed to the underside of the roof. Similar to the ground floor the interior has been completely remodelled in the c1930s, although the queen-post roof trusses appear to be contemporary with the c1870 phase of construction. Originally the space is interpreted as a hayloft, with opposing pitching doorways in the north and south elevations. Current access however, to the upper floor is via a staircase from the east yard or a short flight of steps from the west yard. Located within the roof space is an inserted electrically operated conveyor belt attributed to the 1930s phase of alterations. The original layout and function of the north range is unclear, having been extensively altered in the 1930s. Not only was the internal timber floor replaced in concrete, but the east wall of the north yard was altered. New openings on the ground and first floor were inserted with concrete lintels that matched those on the new north wing (Building 10). It should be noted that unlike the east range, the roof structure above the north range of Building 9 is supported by King-post trusses, perhaps indicating a different function for the upper floor rooms. Date: c1870, with extensive modifications in the 1930s (floors and stalls). ...Exterior walls and roof structure that represent primary fabric (Phase 1). ...Purpose built cattle shed and stable with hayloft above c1870.' (1)