Site record MDR23162 - Well, Blackwall, Blackwall Lane, Kirk Ireton

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1736 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ? (Georgian to Victorian - 1736 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Well, Blackwall, Blackwall Lane, Kirk Ireton, possibly built 1736. During a watching brief over groundworks associated with the erection of an external fire escape on the west side of Blackwall in 2019, a circular brick well was partially uncovered. 'It was built of handmade bricks measuring 4¼ - 4½ inches in width and 2⅞ inches thick bonded with light brown and pinkish lime mortar, laid in header bond. The wall is up to 0.26m thick and the structure exceeds 1m in width; depth was not established. The distance between the internal faces is 0.74m. It was capped by stone 0102, ...The size of the bricks, and the fact that they are handmade, though unusually thick, would be consistent with an 18th century date and it is tempting to suggest that it was sunk during the remodelling of the property in 1736.' (1) The 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880 shows a small square building at this location, suggesting the presence of a well building.