Listed Building record MDR2749 - Blackwall, Blackwall Lane, Kirk Ireton

• (Jacobean to 21st Century - 1623 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Blackwall, Blackwall Lane, Kirk Ireton, built before 1623. A 17th century mullioned house on south side of road. Later additions, much altered but still in good condition. (1) Blackwall House was built by the Blackwalls before 1623. L-shaped, made into a square in 1736 (the date is on the basement west door). The south façade was refaced and heightened in the late 18th century and early 19th century and given four Venetian windows, a gabled porch with steps to the terrace and a pedimented shaped gable between the main gables. 19th century road elevation. (2) A watching brief was carried out at the west side of the house in 2019 and revealed an earlier well building. (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 24 NE PARISH OF KIRK IRETON BLACKWALL LANE 6/33 (South Side) )Blackwall HouseII House. Early C17 with major remodelling in 1736 and the mid-C19. Ashlar gritstone with plain tile roofs with stone coped gables with kneelers. Ridge and gable end stone stacks. Irregular plan, though basically a square with west and east wings. Two storeys plus attics. East elevation with three blocked 2-light C17 chamfer mullion windows, two with dripmoulds. The main symmetrical south elevation with three gables. Probably refaced in 1736 (dated lintel above the basement door to the west elevation) and given four Venetian windows, two on each floor, and central round-headed window to the first floor and similar windows in the left and right gables, all with glazing bar sashes. In the mid-C19 the central gabled porch was added with keyed round arched opening. Also the low double sided stairway with stone balustrade and the narrow central shaped gable. North elevation mid-C19 in a Tudor/vernacular style with flush chamfered mullion windows with casements. History: Erected by the Blackwall family before 1623. Listing NGR: SK2570149404.' (4)