Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23176 - Former Stable and Coach House at Bank Close, off Hasland Road, Chesterfield

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1975 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1950 AD? to 1975 AD?)

Full Description

Former stable and coach house at Bank Close, off Hasland Road, Chesterfield, an early 19th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'HASLAND ROAD 1. 5169 (South West Side)Former Coach House and stables at rear of Bank Close(including connectingwalls and gate piers) SK 37 SE 13/263 II GV 2. Early C19 building connected by walls, with gatepiers, to rear of Bank Close forming a courtyard. Ashlar with quoins and string course above ground floor. Slate roof. 2 storeys. 2 round arched windows at 1st floor level. Ground floor has 2 centre arches with keystones flanked, to the south-west, by round arched window and to north-east by door with radial fanlight and stone architraves. 1 storey north-eastern outshut has round arched window. Listing NGR: SK3881170188.' (1)