Listed Building record MDR5369 - Bank Close House, off Hasland Road, Chesterfield

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1950 AD? to 1975 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1975 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Bank Close House, of Hasland Road, Chesterfield, an early 19th century building. An early 19th century country house built in ashlar. It was probably built for William Drabble, likely a local industrialist. The house appears to have remained in the ownership of the Drabble family throughout most of the 19th century. In 1868 the house was the scene of the murder of George Kelk, a coachman for Joseph Bright, during a visit to the house by Joseph Bright. In the 20th century the house ceased to be a private residence and latter became a sports and social club, before becoming a care home (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'HASLAND ROAD 1. 5169 (South West Side)Bank Close(T I Guest House Sportsand Social Club) SK 37 SE 13/262 II* GV 2. Earlier C19. Ashlar with hipped slate roof. 2 storeys, stone band at 1st floor, corbelled eaves cornice and blocking course. Entrance facade has 5 windows sashes with glazing bars, centre 1st floor has architrave, pilasters, frieze cornice on reeded brackets and panelled apron. Ground floor windows have panelled lintels with enriched keystones. Centre stone portico with columns, frieze and flat hood, sides now glazed. Side facades 3 windows, south west has centre door, good doorcase with engaged Ionic columns, Greek key frieze and modillion cornice. Door has glazed top panel with margin lights and 2 raised and fieded panels below. Very fine staircase with curved balusters bearing mouldings of vines. Moulded plaster ceilings. 3 elliptical arches across hall and arched alcove at rear of hall flanked by doors. Marble fireplace with medallions and needed architraves. Doors with moulded architraves and medallions. 1st floor has arches across landing. Listing NGR: SK3880270207.' (2)