Landscape record MDR23214 - Ridge and Furrow, Whitwell Wood, Whitwell

Full Description

Ridge and furrow, Whitwell Wood, Whitwell, of unknown date. Relatively large areas within Whitwell Wood were found to contain ridge and furrow during an earthwork survey carried out in 1994: 'The two main areas of ridge and furrow in the southwest and southeast of the survey area. Four smaller areas…have been recorded in the southwest and the north, …The ridges are generally very well pronounced (c0.5m high) and fairly narrow (most are between 3 to 5m apart. At this level of recording it is hard to see the classic medieval reversed S-shape, although it might be seen in the curvature of some paths…' (1)