Landscape record MDR9068 - Whitwell Wood, Whitwell

• (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Whitwell Wood, Whitwell, containing multiple features of varied date. Whitwell Wood is managed by the Forestry Commission on lease from Welbeck Estates. The archaeological resource in Whitwell Wood is of some importance and of great interest. The Whitwell Wood Natural History Group has made a record of the main elements within the wood and shown on known historical records. Much of the ridge and furrow and boundary earthworks relate to the Enclosure Map of 1779. The wood passed from Rutland's estate in 1812 to Portland-Welbeck. The Tithe Map of 1839 and the 1840 OS Map show the paths and woodland before the Duke of Portland set out the eight Drives which radiate from a central point and the Circular Drive. The wood contains two main areas of ridge and furrow to the south-west and south-east, with four smaller areas. There are many depressions, linear , rounded or rectangular, possibly related to Medieval or post-medieval quarrying; and numerous earthworks, banks and ditches. Some of the enclosures are certainly Romano-British and Iron Age or earlier. The northern end of the wood has several exposed limestone outcrops along the line of Bondhay Dyke and Mesolithic material has been found in the vicinity at Thorpe Common rock shelter. Most of the archaeology within the wood is medieval and post-medieval and relates to the agricultural and industrial use of the wood. (1-2) No evidence remains of the medieval parkland. The county boundary, Bondhay Dyke, provides the northern limit. Whithall was held with the manor of Barlbrough by Ralph FitzHubert during the Domesday Survey. By the 13th century an heiress of the Meynells divided the estate between the Goushulls and the Longford. In 1330 both Ralhp de Rye and Thomas de Goushill claimed parks here. (3) Lidar images of the woodland allow the features plotted by Authority 1 to be more accurately located; they also identify some additional features not recorded in 1994. The images will be used to assist with future management and planning of forest operations within Whitwell Wood. (4)