Building record MDR23216 - Barn, Southwood Farm, off Heath Lane, Calke Abbey Estate, Ticknall

Full Description

Barn, Southwood Farm, off Heath Lane, Calke Abbey Estate, Ticknall, built by 1824. The building was part of an historic fabric survey carried out in 2019. Briefly: 'A large two-storey brick barn with a pitched tile roof is located on the north-eastern side of the former stockyard. The bricks measure 215-223mm by 110mm by 58-60mm in size. A three-bay structure in constructional terms, but essentially currently a single space internally albeit with some evidence to suggest that there was previous subdivision. Externally the southwest facing elevation onto the central stockyard is currently the most readily observable, the two gables ends and the north-east elevation having later structures built against them… The farm building group can similarly [to the farmhouse] be described as heavily impacted by the equally intrusive changing needs which their use required. The large store or threshing barn is the earliest of the group, present on all maps from 1824, and it is certain that the cattle stall range has been added against it as evidenced by the butt-joints within the brickwork. It is of two sub-phases, but since the second was an increase in height, it does not show on maps…' (1)