Building record MDR23217 - Shippon, Southwood Farm, off Heath Lane, Calke Abbey Estate, Ticknall

Full Description

Shippon, Southwood Farm, off Heath Lane, Calke Abbey Estate, Ticknall, built by 1829. The building was part of an historic fabric survey carried out in 2019. Briefly: 'A single-storey range which forms the north-west side of the central stockyard The stockyard elevation is constructed entirely from red brick, though of two clearly distinct subphases. The lower part is built from bricks measuring 230-232mm by 110-112mm by 65-70mm whilst the upper section from bricks measuring 225-230mm by 110mm by 75mm. A series of concrete or cement rendered buttresses along this elevation on the one hand might indicate some structural failure, perhaps caused by the raising of the wall height, or may have been added to protect the wall and its roof/gutter-overhang while manoeuvring a threshing-machine into position to line up on the drive-belt slots in the barn… The cattle stall range may include remnants of an earlier structure since part of it is built from stone though this may also simply reflect the availability of such material. If one takes the historic maps at face-value, then this range in its early form was constructed between 1824 and 1829. The walls have been raised to give greater headroom and its current configuration retains only doors and windows from this latest phase since they both reflect the configuration created after that raising. Details suggest an alteration date after c1850.' (1)