Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23219 - Aston Lock and Aston Lock Bridge, Trent and Mersey Canal, Aston upon Trent

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1770 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Aston Lock and Aston Lock Bridge, Trent and Mersey Canal, Aston upon Trent, built 1770. The lock was examined during a repair session carried out in 2019: 'The broad form of the extant canal lock closely resembles its original, as built in 1770. The date is shown on the date stone on the northern side of the bridge. The lock was of a wide gauge, suitable to take two boats at one time or one wider boat such as a Hull Keel, with a drop of about 2.4m from the south to the north. The original fabric was present in the form of red brick in the base and lower walls of the lock, and much of the original stone detailing remained intact. Original timber revetting was visible within the walls and floor of the lock. The fabric of the walls of the lock in particular were heavily repaired and replaced in the 19th and 20th centuries, along with the paddle mechanisms and the edging on the western side of the lock. The gates were of late 20th and early 21st century origin.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 42 NW PARISH OF ASTON-UPON-TRENT SHARDLOW ROAD 4/10 (East Side)Aston Lock and AstonLock BridgeII Lock, gates, leat and canal bridge. 1770, by engineer James Brindley, with later rebuilding . Red brick chamber, partly rebuilt in blue brick, with stone and concrete copings, plus metal and wooden gates, and red brick bridge with stone dressings. Chamber is approximately 12 feet deep and has been largely rebuilt to west side. To either side there are small metal bollards and east side has C20 steps to centre. Both sets of gates have wooden frames with metal plates attached and metal balance beams, weighted with concrete, also with concrete semi-circles plus brick steps to either side. South gates have rack and pinion paddle mechanisms and iron handrails. Northern gates have barrel gearing. Leat runs to west side of the chamber. Bridge to north end has single segmental brick arch on tapering stone and blue brick jambs. North side has stone keyblock inscribed 'JB 1770'. Plain parapets over have chamfered stone copings and the walls curve outwards to each end, finishing in square piers. South side of bridge has small C20 metal bridge attached. Built as part of the Trent and Mersey Canal. Listing NGR: SK4246029181.' (2)