Listed Building record MDR23237 - The Rookery, Buxton Road, Ashford in the Water

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Rookery, Buxton Road, Ashford in the Water, an 18th century or earlier building. A stone dwelling in linestone, that was probably built in the period between 1767, when it is not shown on map, and 1821, when it is shown on a plan with what seems be a footprint similar to the current one, as a farmhouse for a tennant farmer on the Chatsworth Estate. Around 1830 an area to the west of the house was leased as a marble works. It is implied that from then on the house became a gentleman's dwelling for the owner of the works, until the works closed in 1905. The estate seems to have leased the property as a dwelling, until the 1950s when the dwelling was sold by the estate. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 19 69 PARISH OF ASHFORD IN THE WATER BUXTON ROAD 11/11 (South Side) 12.7.1967 The Rookery GV II House. Late C18, probably with earlier core. Coursed limestone rubble with gritstone dressings. Stone slate roof. Stone, tall gable end, ridge and side wall stacks. Stone coped gable with moulded kneeler to west. Two storeys, irregular plan, five bay front elevation. To west, advanced cross wing with full height canted bay window. Plain sashes on three sides in plain surrounds. To east, lower wing with blocked central doorcase with bracketed stone hood. To west, glazing bar sash in plain surround and another flush doorcase with bracketed stone hood under wooden porch. C18 glazed and panelled door. To east, wide 3-light flush mullion window with plain sashes. Above, similar window with glazing bar sashes. To west three glazing bar sashes in plain surrounds. Beyond, to west, stringcourse over plain sashes with canted Venetian bay window above. Glazing bar sashes. Stringcourse running from impost level of central light. To rear, 2-light, double transomed stair window. Interior - hall floor and stairs of Monyash marble. Various C18 fireplaces. Listing NGR: SK1923569684.' (2)