Landscape record MDR23252 - Burial Ground of Friends' Meeting House, Chapel Lane, Bakewell

Full Description

Burial ground of the Friends' Meeting House, Chapel Lane, Bakewell, established in 1852. The building and burial ground are shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880. The Society of Friends erected a meeting house, with burial ground attached, in 1853, but no meetings are now held [1895]. (1) Before the Bakewell Meeting House was built Friends attended the older Monyash meeting place, still standing, though no meeting is held there. For a time the Bakewell Meeting House was closed, then re-opened. (2) The building and associated burial ground was subject to a desk-based assessment and visit in 2015. 'The burial ground retains a number of headstones laid flat on lawns. The date range is from 1856 -2000 and the ground is subject to routine maintenance.' (3)