Skip to main content

Site record MDR23256 - Recorded Part of Roman Road, Derby Racecourse, Sir Frank Whittle Road and Hampshire Road, Derby

Full Description

Recorded part of Roman Road, Derby Racecourse, Sir Frank Whittle Road and Hampshire Road, Derby. Part of the Roman road between Sawley and Little Chester was observed during an evaluation carried out at the Derby racecourse in 1990. In places its metalled surface was preserved at a depth of c0.15cm to c0.45cm below the modern ground surface. (1-2) Cremation and inhumation burials were also recorded during this particular evaluation.