Site record MDR23257 - Roman Cremation Burials and Inhumations, Derby Racecourse, Derby

Full Description

Roman cremation burials and inhumations, Derby Racecourse, Derby. Part of a Roman cemetery was recorded during an evaluation at the racecourse in 1990. In what the excavators called Trenches 17 and 19, situated to either side of the metalled surface of the Roman road, were a number of unexcavated grave cuts. In Trench 17, were four aligned east - west, and one unexcavated cremation burial was recorded as a circular area of burnt crumbly material, charred bone and charcoal. In Trench 19 were two grave cuts aligned north - south, and at least two cremation burials were identified, all were unexcavated. (1-2)