Listed Building record MDR23263 - Former Stables at Callow Hall, off Mapleton Road, Mapleton

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1852 AD to 2020 AD?)
  • (21st Century - 2020 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former stables at Callow Hall, off Mapleton Road, Mapleton, built in 1852. 'In 1848 John Goodwin Johnson, the son of a wealthy Staffordshire landowner who had married the daughter of family with land around Ashbourne, appointed Henry Isaac Stevens, a well known local architect, to design a substantial house, Callow Hall, at Mapleton, northwest of Ashbourne. Johnson also appointed Stevens to design a stable to the east of the Hall. Building work on both house and stable, which were of in the Jacobethan style, was completed in 1852, but by that time ownership of the hall and its grounds had passed to John Hawksworth, and the original design had been scaled down. Hawksworth became the first occupier of the hall. The hall changed hands on various occasions during the late 19th century and first half of the 20th century, and became a hotel in 1986. The stable was constructed of limestone and of 'L-shaped' plan, with a single arched gateway facing south. Accommodation for a coachman seems to have been on the first floor to the east of the gateway. The stable appears to have been constructed in a single phase. By 2020 the stable had undergone various alterations, including the conversion of a part into garages, and all the original internal fixtures had been removed.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 14 NE PARISH OF MAPLETON ASHBOURNE ROAD 7/44 (North Side) Stables to Callow Hall GV II Stables. 1852 by Henry Stevens of Derby. Coursed squared rock-faced limestone with gritstone dressings. Plain tile roof and stone coped gables with kneelers, one with a finial. Stone ridge stack. Single storey and an attic storey with dormers. Elizabethan style. South elevation with central round-arched carriage- way with chamfered surround and keystone. Large dormer with 3-light chamfer mullion window. To the left, two 3-light chamfer mullion windows. To the right a 3-light chamfer mullion window with a similar 2-light above, in a dormer. Included for group value only. Listing NGR: SK1705947062.' (1)