Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23275 - Part of Former Garden Wall of Former Etwall Hall, off Main Street, Etwall

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1646 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Part of former garden wall of former Etwall Hall, off Main Street, Etwall, probably a 17th century structure. The garden and its wall might have been established in c1646, at the time Sir Samuel Sleigh of Ashe purchased the lordship of the manor and the hall, and began his substantial re-build of the property. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 26/2732 PARISH OF ETWALL OFF MAIN STREET 6/26 (West Side) Garden Wall to 19.1.67 Lane next to Church, Etwall Park, 5 metres SW of Etwall Almshouses GV II Garden walls. Probably C17 with later alterations. Sandstone, red brick with vitrified heads and concrete; Two 8 feet high walls at right angles to each other. The walls are red brick on a sandstone plinth and have stone quoins at their junction to the south end of the eastern wall. They are capped with concrete coping blocks. They are the only remains of the park wall to the now demolished Etwall Hall. Included for group value only. Listing NGR: SK2681232037.' (2)