Site record MDR23308 - Site of Bone Mill, Glossop Road, Charlesworth

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1750 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of a bone mill, Glossop Road, Charlesworth, of mid 18th century date. The circular building is shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of 1880 labelled as 'Bone Mill.' It also appears on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of 1897, along with a smaller rectangular building, the quarried area itself, and a mill pond to the east. By the time of the 3rd edition 25" OS map of 1922, the area is labelled 'Old Quarry,' and the former mill building is shown as a round mound. An account dating to 1913 reported that the mill was in a 'ruinous condition' at that time. (1)