Find Spot record MDR662 - Crushing Stone, near Grouse Inn, Glossop Road, Charlesworth

• (Georgian - 1750 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

Crushing Stone, near Grouse Inn, Glossop Road, Charlesworth, likely belonging to the former 18th century Bone Mill. Discarded crushing stone opposite the Grouse Inn. Harris notes that the millstone, reputedly used to grind stone to sand, lies to the east of the A.624 and not to the west as indicated on the NDAT record. (2) Photograph collection. (3) Dated 1750-1800. 'Used for grinding down sandstone to sand at a sand mill in the bottom of Long Clough.' (PPT) Please note that cartographic evidence suggests this belonged to a nearby bone mill, not a sand mill.