Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23315 - Outbuildings Northeast of Dunston Farm Farmhouse, off Dunston Road, Chesterfield

Full Description

Outbuildings Northeast of Dunston Farm Farmhouse, off Dunston Road, Chesterfield, a 17th century complex of possible medieval origin. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 October 2021 to reformat the text to current standards SK 37 SE 13/218 DUNSTON ROAD (south side) Dunston Farm buildings to north-east of farmhouse at Dunston Hall Farm GV II Of medieval origin. Exterior now C17/early C18 range of stone farm buildings, the western part conceals a cruck framed building which continues as part of the range of buildings to the west of Dunston Hall (qv). Coursed stone with quoins and stone slate roof to western part, eastern part has corrugated asbestos roof. Two storeys. One window in western gable and door below. Two additional ground floor windows and door, above. Eastern gable advanced, with external staircase. Former centre segmental arch with keystone and eastern window. Three pitching eyes above. Coped gable ends with kneelers. Inside roof trusses with collar and tie beam. Northern face of building has rectangular vents has three blocked doors all with large quoins, the eastern one round arched with keystone. Small early C18 building in south-east corner of farmyard of red brick with stone quoins. Roof has coped gable ends with kneelers. External wooden stair. Listing NGR: SK3652774527' (1)