Listed Building record MDR5406 - Dunston Hall, off Dunston Road, Chesterfield

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Dunston Hall, off Dunston Road, Chesterfield, a 17th century building. 'SK36517453 Sheepbridge, Dunston Hall. 17th century hall, extended in 18th century and again in 1826 (date on porch). It has a 4-gabled front, part 2 storeys, part 3, with Gothic revival details including the porch on the left. Modified 17th century work on the right. It is in a good parkland setting with Gothic-style park railings.' (1) 'A satisfying 17th century 5-bay house with a regular roofline of four depressed coped gables, but of two storeys to the left and of three for the two right bays, these having canted ground floor bays. Tudor-style wood mullioned windows with hood moulds, probably the result of alterations in 1826. The porch is a strange device with four centred arches with piers topped with drum-like urns. Although the house has passed through the hands of 5 or 6 families, it seems never to have been sold. Its predecessor was with the Eyres and the Milnes families. It has been tenanted for over a century.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10 May 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards SK 37 SE 13/40 Dunston DUNSTON ROAD (South Side) Dunston Hall 13.3.68. GV II Probably C17 but extensions and modifications early C19. Ashlar with four depressed coped gables. Slate roof. All one height but northern two window section of three storeys and southern three window section of two storeys. Tudor style wood windows with dripstone moulds above. Canted bay window to north ground floor, pointed windows to south with Tudor arches. Porch With four centred headed arches, piers and battlements above. Listing NGR: SK3654274556' (3)