Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23428 - Holmebrook Tavern, Formerly Holme Hall, Linacre Road, Chesterfield

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1775 AD? to 1977 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1977 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Holmebrook Tavern, Formerly Holme Hall, Linacre Road, Chesterfield, a late 18th or early 19th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'LINACRE ROAD 1. 5169 (West Side) Newbold Holme Hall Farmhouse SK 37 SE 13/233 23.2.77. II GV 2. C18/early C19. Coursed stone with stone sill bands and stone slab roof with brick end chimneys. 2 storeys. 4 windows with quoins and lintels cut to pointed shallow arches below. Windows with cambered head linings and sashes with glazing bars. Off centre door with similar treatment and 4 stone steps. Listing NGR: SK3537072416.' (1)