Site record MDR5398 - Site of Barn to Northeast of Holme Hall, Linacre Road, Chesterfield

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1775 AD? to 1977 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of barn to northeast of Holme Hall, Linacre Road, Chesterfield, a late 18th or early 19th century building. This building is shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880, where it was attached in an L-pattern to the cart shed and shippon directly north of the Hall building. Holme Hall may represent the site of a deserted hill top settlement, as Holme is referred to in Domesday Book. There is now a large housing estate surrounding the original Holme Hall Farm complex. The late 18th or early 19th century farm buildings were described as being derelict in 1977 and were said to have been likely to be demolished near that time. (1) It is not known however, when this outbuilding was demolished. Holme was part of a manor held by Dunning before the Conquest, together with land at Wadshelf and Brampton. There were eight villagers and five smallholders on the manor, but how many of these were at Holme is not known. (2) Previously Grade II listed as: 'LINACRE ROAD 1. 5169 (West Side) Newbold Barn to north-east of Holme Hall Farmhouse SK 37 SE 13/232 II GV 2. C18/early C19 2 storey barn with slate roof and 1 storey implement store open on east side with 3 stone piers and stone slate roof. These buildings from 3 sides of a courtyard of which the 4th side is occupied by Holme Hall Farmhouse (qv). Listing NGR: SK3539272444.'