Listed Building record MDR2346 - St Edmund's Church, Back Street, Castleton

Full Description

The church was subject to a number of repairs and restorations during the 19th century, to the extent that little pre-Reformation work remained. Descriptions and sketches of the church in the early 19th century, before restoration and partial rebuilding, suggest that the nave had been mainly Early English, replaced by a nave that has been described as ‘almost as ugly a piece of church architecture as could well be imagined’. (1) St. Edmund's Church is Norman and later in date. It has a broad Norman chancel arch. (2) In normal use. (3) The Norman chancel arch was retained as were some of the nave walls during 19th century alterations. A small piscina on the south side of the nave indicates that there was once a side altar there. The church contains box pews of 17th and early 18th century date. (4) Church of St Edmund, Back Street, Castleton. Grade II* listed. Early 12th, 14th and early 19th century. Rubble limestone and gritstone ashlar with gritstone dressings. 14th century west tower of three stages with diagonal buttresses with set-offs. A broad Norman chancel arch, but mainly the result of restoration in 1837. (5) The bells of Castleton church are of historical significance. Founded between 1803 and 1812, they are the only bell castings made by James III Harrison of Barton. (8)